DrHint logoDrHint

Laundromat Machine Revenue per Turn, Utility Cost & Profit Sizer

Laundromat profitability lives and dies by turns per day (TPD) — how many times each machine cycles daily. This calculator converts your machine count, vend price, and utility costs into gross revenue, expenses, and true net cash flow, then benchmarks your TPD against industry standards.

Gross monthly revenue
$12,353
2,745 turns/month
Monthly utility expense
$3,294
Water + gas/electric
Net monthly cash flow
$8,459
68.5% net margin
TPD performance tier
Healthy (4-5 TPD)
4.5 turns/day/machine

Your laundromat nets $8,459/month (68.5% margin), placing it in the "Healthy (4-5 TPD)" tier.

Monthly & annual breakdown
MetricValue
Monthly turns2,745
Gross revenue$12,353
Utility expense$3,294
Maintenance reserve$600
Net monthly profit$8,459
Net margin68.5%
Annualized net profit$101,502
  1. 1.MonthlyTurns = Machines × TurnsPerDay × 30.5
  2. 2.GrossRevenue = MonthlyTurns × VendPrice
  3. 3.UtilityExpense = MonthlyTurns × (WaterCost + EnergyCost)
  4. 4.NetProfit = GrossRevenue − UtilityExpense − Maintenance

How to Use This Calculator

1. Enter your details

Use the labelled fields and units that match your situation.

2. Calculate instantly

The result, visual comparison, and working update as values change.

3. Review your result

Check assumptions, then copy, print, or share the calculation.

Formula & step-by-step maths

1.MonthlyTurns = Machines × TurnsPerDay × 30.5
2.GrossRevenue = MonthlyTurns × VendPrice
3.UtilityExpense = MonthlyTurns × (WaterCost + EnergyCost)
4.NetProfit = GrossRevenue − UtilityExpense − Maintenance
TurnsPerDay
Average cycles per machine per day
VendPrice
Price charged per wash cycle
Maintenance
Monthly reserve for repairs/replacement

What turns per day really measures

TPD is the average number of complete wash cycles a machine runs per day. It captures both foot traffic and pricing — a machine can be busy but underpriced, or expensive but under-utilized, and TPD combined with vend price tells the real revenue story.

Why utility cost per cycle varies so much

Water and energy cost per cycle depends heavily on machine size, local utility rates, and whether the location uses gas or electric water heating. Large 60lb front-loaders use significantly more water per cycle than 20lb machines, even though they charge a higher vend price.

The role of the maintenance reserve

Coin-op and card-op machines require regular bearing, belt, and electronic repairs. Experienced operators reserve 5-10% of gross revenue monthly for maintenance and eventual machine replacement rather than treating repairs as a surprise expense.

Reading the TPD benchmark tiers

Under 3 TPD signals a location or pricing problem; 4-5 TPD is considered a healthy, sustainable laundromat; above 6 TPD indicates a high-traffic location that may be able to support a vend price increase without losing volume.

TPD benchmark reference by location type

Location typeTypical TPDNotes
Rural / low-density2-3Often struggling without added services
Suburban standard3.5-5Healthy, stable cash flow
Urban apartment-dense5-7High cash-flow potential
College town4-6Seasonal swings around semesters
24-hr unattended3-4.5Lower labor cost offsets lower TPD
Full-service wash-dry-fold5-8Boosted by drop-off service volume

Frequently Asked Questions

Three worked examples

Same engine, three different starting points — useful if you want to see how sensitive the answer is before you type your own numbers in.

Example 1: machine count 15.6 machines

Gross monthly revenue
$9,635
2,141 turns/month
Monthly utility expense
$2,569
Water + gas/electric
Net monthly cash flow
$6,466
67.1% net margin
TPD performance tier
Healthy (4-5 TPD)
4.5 turns/day/machine

On the lower / more conservative end. Your laundromat nets $6,466/month (67.1% margin), placing it in the "Healthy (4-5 TPD)" tier.

Example 2: machine count 20 machines

Gross monthly revenue
$12,353
2,745 turns/month
Monthly utility expense
$3,294
Water + gas/electric
Net monthly cash flow
$8,459
68.5% net margin
TPD performance tier
Healthy (4-5 TPD)
4.5 turns/day/machine

A typical middle-of-the-road setup. Your laundromat nets $8,459/month (68.5% margin), placing it in the "Healthy (4-5 TPD)" tier.

Example 3: machine count 26 machines

Gross monthly revenue
$16,058
3,569 turns/month
Monthly utility expense
$4,282
Water + gas/electric
Net monthly cash flow
$11,176
69.6% net margin
TPD performance tier
Healthy (4-5 TPD)
4.5 turns/day/machine

On the higher / more demanding end. Your laundromat nets $11,176/month (69.6% margin), placing it in the "Healthy (4-5 TPD)" tier.

Quick answers about the Laundromat Revenue Per Turn

What exactly does the Laundromat Revenue Per Turn work out?

Laundromat profitability lives and dies by turns per day (TPD) — how many times each machine cycles daily. You enter machine count, vend price per cycle, average turns per day (TPD) and water cost per cycle (plus 2 more optional details) and the result panel updates straight away, so you can compare two or three versions of the same question in a few seconds.

What do I need before I start?

Only 6 fields: machine count, vend price per cycle, average turns per day (TPD), water cost per cycle, gas/electric cost per cycle and monthly maintenance reserve. Nothing else is needed and nothing is stored.

What turns per day really measures?

TPD is the average number of complete wash cycles a machine runs per day. The same maths runs inside this page, so hand-checking the result on paper gives you the identical figure.

Why do two calculators give me different answers for laundromat Revenue Per Turn?

Water and energy cost per cycle depends heavily on machine size, local utility rates, and whether the location uses gas or electric water heating. Different sites pick different assumptions, so always check which method a calculator states before you trust the gap between two numbers.

What does the "TPD benchmark reference by location type" table on this page tell me?

It is the reference range this tool works against — 6 rows from "Rural / low-density" (2-3) up to "Full-service wash-dry-fold" (5-8). Use it to sanity-check whether the number you just calculated sits where you expected it to.

Do I have to press a button or reload the page to see the result?

No. Laundromat Revenue Per Turn runs completely inside your browser, so the moment you change a value the cards recalculate — there is no submit step, no page reload and no waiting for a server round trip. That also means it keeps working on a weak or intermittent mobile connection.

Is it free, and do you keep what I type?

It is free with no sign-up, no app install and no usage limit. Nothing you enter into Laundromat Revenue Per Turn leaves your device — the calculation is JavaScript running locally, so there is no upload of your figures to DrHint or anyone else.

Can I use it on a phone?

Yes — the layout stacks to a single column on small screens and the number fields open the numeric keypad on both Android and iOS. Many people bookmark this page or add it to their home screen and re-open it whenever the question comes up.

Anything to be careful about with the result?

Most markets price 40lb washers between $4. Treat the output as a well-grounded estimate for planning, not as a professional, legal or medical decision on its own.